Privacy policy

Introduction

Dear visitor, thank you for visiting our website. This privacy policy is designed to inform you about how we collect, use and transfer your personal data on this website.

This privacy policy is layered. If you are interested in a certain section, please open corresponding headline.

Imprint

AB InBev UK Limited T/A Budweiser Brewing Group UK&I

Registration number: 3982132, registered in England and Wales

Address: Bureau, 90 Fetter Lane, London, EC4A 1EN

Tel: +44 0870 606 8008

E-mail: consumer.helpline@ab-inbev.com

Value added tax (VAT) number: GB745737502

Use of data

By visiting our website, we may collect your personal information in the following ways:

  1. through information requests to enter certain information on the website or sign up for competitions or contests. We may ask you for certain information e.g. your name, age, street address, city, postcode, mobile telephone number, email address, We use this information to contact you to confirm that you participate in a competition or sweepstake or to notify you that you have been selected as a winner.
  2. through cookies and other similar technologies that help us to offer you a better browsing experience, enhancing site navigation, analyzing site usage, and assisting in our marketing efforts. (for more information, please see below);
  3. through some website development technologies on our website which are technically necessary to display the content (usage data). We are reviewing the usage data in our protocols to improve the quality of the website and ensure that the website is displayed to you. This includes the name and address of the requested content, data and time of the query, data volume, description of the web browser and operating system and the referral link which indicates from which page you reached our website. This information is necessary e.g. for the developers to make sure that our website is displayed within a very short time.
  4. through newsletter registrations and sign-ups and to send you mailings or other marketing information about our brands and our companies in which we think you would be interested through email / mail / SMS messaging (ONLY if you have expressly given us permission to do so.) You receive information on how to unsubscribe or stop any marketing material from us.
  5. through information you provide to us in comments, suggestions or other information relating to our website, our products or services. We may ask you for certain information e.g. your name, age, street address, city, postcode, mobile telephone number and/or email address; We offer you the possibility to create an account and to use it within AB InBev as we continue to work on being the best beer company in a better world (this use is only with respect to your comments or suggestions)
  6. other specific types of information may be requested in connection with purchases, product claims and creating an account,. We use this data to fulfill your order, incl. shipping and payment and to comply with our legal obligations, e.g. keeping correct financial accounting

-The entity mentioned under imprint and its agents will retain your personal information only as long as necessary for fulfilment of the purposes described above or as required by law.

In most of the cases we processed your personal data base on your consent in accordance with Art.6(1)(a) General Data Protection Regelation (UK GDPR/DPA 2018). In very specific cases as detailed below, the processing of your personal data is based on AB InBev legitimate interest base on Article 6 (1) (f) UK GDPR/DPA 2018.

User Rights

The UK GDPR/DPA 2018 gives you a number of rights. As a user of our website you have the right to request information on the data we store about you as well as the purpose of their storage. In addition, you have a right to demand that incorrect data are being corrected and data which are inappropriate or no longer needed are being deleted. You also have the right to request from us to restrict the processing of your data as well as the right to data portability.

If personal data is collected according to Art. 6 (1) (f) UK GDPR/DPA 2018 you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data. We will no longer process the personal data unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of you or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. In order to exercise your rights, you can contact us in the channels mentioned in the sections “Data Protection Officer” and “Complaints”.

Cookies and similar technologies

Cookies are small pieces of data being placed on the hard drive of a visitor’s device. With the help of cookies we can store information for a certain period of time and identify your device for the purposes mentioned below.

Cookies will be stored on your device for a determined time periods and then they are deleted. These periods may vary depending on the type of cookies. Some cookies will be stored only for the time you are visiting our website (session cookie) and are automatically deleted once you close your browser, others cookies will be stored for a longer periods than your session (persistent cookies).

On this website we also use technologies that function similar to cookies such as local shared objects. These are small data files that enhance your web-browsing experience, for example, by allowing you to personalize the look a website that you frequently visit.

We transparently inform you about our use of cookies and similar technologies in the sections below. In case you would like to further understand more about these technologies, you can as well set your browser settings to inform you about the cookies or similar technologies downloaded to your device.

This website has in place different categories of cookies and similar technologies as detailed in the next chart.

For "Strictly Necessary cookies" we are processing your personal data according to Art. 6 (1) (f) UK GDPR/DPA 2018 for the legitimate purposes explained in the title below.

With regards to "Performance Cookies", "Functional Cookies" and "Targeting cookies", we are processing your personal data based on your consent according to Art. 6 (1) (a) UK GDPR/DPA 2018 for the purposes explained below. Your consent is collected and registered following the selection of your cookie preferences in our cookie banner.

In case you would like to change your cookies preferences, please go to "cookie settings" at the end of the "cookies" section of this privacy policy.”